Accident Summary Nr: 202501490 - Employee Is Injured When Crane Boom Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 202501490 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 03/18/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31185888003/18/20081541236210Urs Corp Washington Division

Abstract: On March 18, 2008, an employee, a crane operator, was operating a Manitowac Model Number 111 Crawler with a 190 foot lattice boom. He attempted to reach out past the 42 degree limit specified on the manufacture's load chart to pick up a load which was 28 feet past the radius limit specified in the same chart. The crane turned over and the boom struck the ground. The employee received bruises to the abdomen but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, COLLAPSE, CRANE BOOM, CRANE OPERATOR, CONTUSION, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 10 160

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311858880 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Crane and tower operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations