Accident Summary Nr: 202501482 - Employee killed in fall down ventilation duct
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311662027 | 11/06/2007 | 1799 | 238990 | Mrk Iii, Inc |
Abstract: On November 6, 2011, Employee #1 was welding an expansion joint in a 16 ft wide by 16 ft high by 60 ft long ventilation duct at a power generating plant. As he was welding, he stepped back and fell into a flue gas baffle system. Employee #1 dropped approximately 80 ft, landing on a second set of baffles about 40 ft off the ground. He died of injuries sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 12 | 120 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311662027 | Fatality | Fracture | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 120 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |