Accident Summary Nr: 202501474 - Employee's Fingers Are Fractured in Dough Roller Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202501474 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/19/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31138244410/19/20075411445110Safeway Stores, Incorporated

Abstract: On October 19, 2007, Employee #1, a bakery department supervisor, was operating the dough roller machine when a piece of dough caught on the drum. Employee #1 left her regular position and walked to the side of the machine, so she could reach in and clear the stuck dough by her hand. Employee #1's right hand got caught and pulled into the running rollers. She fractured her 4th and 5th fingers on her right hand. Employee #1 activated the machine brake and her coworker freed her. Then, Employee #1 was transported by Emergency Medical Service to the Union Memorial Hospital Hand Clinic in Baltimore.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FOOD PREPARATION, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, MACHINE OPERATOR, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311382444 Hospitalized injury Fracture Bakers