Accident Summary Nr: 202501458 - Two injured when caught between boom basket and wall

Accident Summary Nr: 202501458 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 07/18/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31130431507/18/20071791238120R. Harris Welding, Inc.

Abstract: On July 18, 2007, Employees #1 and #2 were assigned to weld the facade of a mezzanine. One of the workers raised the articulating boom basket too far and both employees' heads, necks, and shoulders became caught between the control pedestal of the lift and the face of the mezzanine. Employees #1 and #2 sustained injuries for which they were treated and released the same day.

Keywords: WELDER, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, AERIAL LIFT CONTROLS, AERIAL LIFT, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 14 160

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311304315 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons
2 311304315 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Moving Poi
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations