Accident Summary Nr: 202501458 - Two injured when caught between boom basket and wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311304315 | 07/18/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | R. Harris Welding, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 18, 2007, Employees #1 and #2 were assigned to weld the facade of a mezzanine. One of the workers raised the articulating boom basket too far and both employees' heads, necks, and shoulders became caught between the control pedestal of the lift and the face of the mezzanine. Employees #1 and #2 sustained injuries for which they were treated and released the same day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 14 | 160 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311304315 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |
||
| 2 | 311304315 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Moving Poi Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |