Accident Summary Nr: 202501433 - Employee injured in fall into cofferdam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311182331 | 07/25/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | American Infrastructure Inc |
Abstract: On July 24, 2007, Employee #1 was lowering a welding cable to a coworker inside a cofferdam when the welding cable became entangled on a 5 ft wide mat that was lying across the top of the cofferdam. Employee #1 had climbed onto the mat to untangle the cable when he slipped and fell. He dropped 14 ft onto a concrete pipe and then fell another 10 ft onto the soft mud of the lower level. He sustained several fractured ribs and internal injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311182331 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Dredging Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |