Accident Summary Nr: 202501425 - Employee injured while grinding mortar joints
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311351910 | 07/18/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | Annapolis Contracting Inc |
Abstract: On July 18, 2007, Employee #1 was in the attic of a building, using a 7 in. grinder and a 14 in. wheel to grind grinding mortar joints on a chimney. During the course of his work, he was struck by the grinding wheel and suffered a laceration that required he be hospitalized for treatment. During the subsequent investigation, the grinding wheel was found to be intact.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 28 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311351910 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |