Accident Summary Nr: 202501300 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 202501300 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 08/06/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31141096308/09/20077549488410Grant'S Automotive Inc.

Abstract: On August 6, 2007, Employee #1, a tow truck driver, was in the process of placing a disabled vehicle in the bed of the flatbed tow truck during the late evening hours. The tow truck was parked alongside a main roadway and had its rear work-down lights, flood lights, strobes, and headlights on. Employee #1 was last seen standing between the disabled vehicle and the tow truck, on the driver side. A second vehicle approached, traveling westbound on Route 328, and crossed the white line, striking the disabled vehicle and then Employee #1. Employee #1 landed on the upper portion of the flatbed on the passenger side. Employee #1 was taken to the local hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, STRUCK BY, TOW TRUCK, MOTOR VEHICLE, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311410963 Fatality Other Garage and service station related occupations