Accident Summary Nr: 202501300 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311410963 | 08/09/2007 | 7549 | 488410 | Grant'S Automotive Inc. |
Abstract: On August 6, 2007, Employee #1, a tow truck driver, was in the process of placing a disabled vehicle in the bed of the flatbed tow truck during the late evening hours. The tow truck was parked alongside a main roadway and had its rear work-down lights, flood lights, strobes, and headlights on. Employee #1 was last seen standing between the disabled vehicle and the tow truck, on the driver side. A second vehicle approached, traveling westbound on Route 328, and crossed the white line, striking the disabled vehicle and then Employee #1. Employee #1 landed on the upper portion of the flatbed on the passenger side. Employee #1 was taken to the local hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311410963 | Fatality | Other | Garage and service station related occupations |