Accident Summary Nr: 202501284 - Two employees suffer from electric shock, one hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 202501284 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 05/23/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31113146005/23/20071731238210Barnes Electric, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, an electrician, was installing a cover on a electrical trough when he sustained an electrical shock and was hospitalized. Employee #2 was also injured, but did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: INSTALLING, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311131460 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause
2 311131460 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet