Accident Summary Nr: 202501185 - Employee injured bruised when caught between two rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311799365 | 12/19/2007 | 1611 | 237310 | David A Bramble, Inc |
Abstract: On December 19, 2007, Employee #1 was standing on the left corner of his Ingersoll-Rand roller/compactor, model #DD-118HF, filling it with water. A coworker was operating a smaller Case roller/compactor, model #DV204, and was approaching the area behind the water truck to fill his vehicle. The coworker later stated that he was moving slowly forward, toward Employee #1, when he pulled back on the directional lever of the roller. The machine continued to travel forward, pinning Employee #1 between the two rollers. He suffered only minor bruising to his abdomen, for which he was treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311799365 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |