Accident Summary Nr: 202501177 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Overhead Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311182349 | 08/01/2007 | 4911 | 221119 | Pike Electric, Inc |
Abstract: On August 1, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were power line workers and were working from separate elevated buckets. They were rephasing and upgrading copper and aluminum overhead power lines, which were approximately 40 ft above the ground. The employees had covered the conductors with rubber insulating line hoses and had placed one of two rubber insulating blankets on the insulator. The second insulator was not blanketed. Employee #1's back contacted the unprotected 4-kilovolt power line. He was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311182349 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |