Accident Summary Nr: 202501177 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Overhead Power Line

Accident Summary Nr: 202501177 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 08/01/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31118234908/01/20074911221119Pike Electric, Inc

Abstract: On August 1, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were power line workers and were working from separate elevated buckets. They were rephasing and upgrading copper and aluminum overhead power lines, which were approximately 40 ft above the ground. The employees had covered the conductors with rubber insulating line hoses and had placed one of two rubber insulating blankets on the insulator. The second insulator was not blanketed. Employee #1's back contacted the unprotected 4-kilovolt power line. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, SHOCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, POWER LINE WORKER, INSULATOR, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311182349 Fatality Other Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.