Accident Summary Nr: 202500997 - Employee's fingers amputated in portable table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202500997 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/04/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31159520110/05/20071521236115Eastcoast Exteriors, Inc.

Abstract: On October 4, 2007, Employee #1, a carpenter, was using a portable table saw to cut wood for window frames when he accidentally ran his left hand into the saw blade. His thumb, first, and middle fingers were amputated. One of his fingers was successfully reattached at the hospital.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, AMPUTATED, CARPENTER, FINGER, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, THUMB, UNGUARDED, TABLE SAW
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311595201 Hospitalized injury Amputation Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment