Accident Summary Nr: 202500997 - Employee's fingers amputated in portable table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311595201 | 10/05/2007 | 1521 | 236115 | Eastcoast Exteriors, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 4, 2007, Employee #1, a carpenter, was using a portable table saw to cut wood for window frames when he accidentally ran his left hand into the saw blade. His thumb, first, and middle fingers were amputated. One of his fingers was successfully reattached at the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311595201 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |