Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202500989 - Employee injured when roller-compactor overturns
Accident Summary Nr: 202500989 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 09/26/2007
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 311410286 | 09/26/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | M.P. Zink Construction, Inc. |
Abstract:
On September 26, 2007, Employee #1, a roller-compactor operator, was driving in reverse while compacting loose soil when the rear wheel slid off the road and the compactor overturned in a ditch. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left ankle, for which he was hospitalized. He was wearing a seat belt.
Keywords:
EMBANKMENT, FRACTURE, DITCH, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, UNSTABLE SOIL, ANKLE, BACKING UP, OVERTURN
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
$1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
2 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
311410286 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |