Accident Summary Nr: 202500971 - Employee injured in fall with scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311321632 | 07/23/2007 | 1721 | 238320 | Bullock'S Construction, Llc |
Abstract: On July 22, 2007, Employees #1 and #2 were using a Baker-type scaffold to spray-paint the ceiling joists of a new restaurant under construction. The paint sprayer had an extension nozzle to reach the joists. As they were working, Employee #1 fell against the wall behind him and his feet pushed the scaffold away from him. This resulted in the scaffold overturning. Employees #1 and #2 fell about 12 ft to the floor. They sustained injuries but did not require hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311321632 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painting and paint spraying machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 311321632 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painting and paint spraying machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |