Accident Summary Nr: 202500963 - Employee injured in fall from ladder after electric shock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311321608 | 07/11/2007 | 1711 | 238220 | Smith Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 11, 2007, Employee #1, an air conditioning technician, was on a ladder, replacing a bad blower motor, when he contacted a loose wire and suffered an electric shock. The shock caused him to fall 5 ft off the ladder. Employee #1 sustained injuries and went to the hospital, where he was treated and released after a period of observation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311321608 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Technicians, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |