Accident Summary Nr: 202500864 - Carbon Monoxide Poisons Eleven Restaurant Employees

Accident Summary Nr: 202500864 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 02/01/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31166245602/02/20085812722211Avado Brands Inc Dba Don Pablo'S #39

Abstract: On February 1, 2008, eleven employees were working at Don Pablo's restaurant located in Laurel, MD. They were overcome by carbon monoxide when a piece of ductwork became loose from a hot water heater, releasing carbon monoxide into the air. The eleven employees became sick and were taken to the University of Maryland Shock Trauma in Baltimore, MD. They were treated for precautionary reasons and later released. The fire department found 156 PPM of carbon monoxide in the air.

Keywords: DUCT, HOT WATER TANK, POISONING, WATER HEATER, CARBON MONOXIDE, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311662456 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Waiters and waitresses
2 311662456 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Waiters and waitresses
3 311662456 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Waiters and waitresses
4 311662456 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
5 311662456 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Waiters and waitresses
6 311662456 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Waiters and waitresses
7 311662456 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Waiters and waitresses
8 311662456 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Waiters and waitresses
9 311662456 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Waiters and waitresses
10 311662456 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Waiters and waitresses
11 311662456 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Waiters and waitresses