Accident Summary Nr: 202500864 - Carbon Monoxide Poisons Eleven Restaurant Employees
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311662456 | 02/02/2008 | 5812 | 722211 | Avado Brands Inc Dba Don Pablo'S #39 |
Abstract: On February 1, 2008, eleven employees were working at Don Pablo's restaurant located in Laurel, MD. They were overcome by carbon monoxide when a piece of ductwork became loose from a hot water heater, releasing carbon monoxide into the air. The eleven employees became sick and were taken to the University of Maryland Shock Trauma in Baltimore, MD. They were treated for precautionary reasons and later released. The fire department found 156 PPM of carbon monoxide in the air.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311662456 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Waiters and waitresses | ||
| 2 | 311662456 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Waiters and waitresses | ||
| 3 | 311662456 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Waiters and waitresses | ||
| 4 | 311662456 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 311662456 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Waiters and waitresses | ||
| 6 | 311662456 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Waiters and waitresses | ||
| 7 | 311662456 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Waiters and waitresses | ||
| 8 | 311662456 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Waiters and waitresses | ||
| 9 | 311662456 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Waiters and waitresses | ||
| 10 | 311662456 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Waiters and waitresses | ||
| 11 | 311662456 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Waiters and waitresses |