Accident Summary Nr: 202500732 - Employee electrocuted when ladder contacts power lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311662449 | 12/11/2007 | 1721 | 238320 | Rene Omar Marroquin Dba Omar Custom Paint |
Abstract: On December 11, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were painting along and under the eave of an apartment building. When they completed their work, they were standing up their ladder to remove it from the area when it contacted the A-phase, 7,680-volt power lines that were 8 ft 6 in. from the eave of the building. At the time of contact, both workers were standing on the ground. Employee #1, who was pulling on the rope to lower the upper section of the ladder, was electrocuted. His coworker was holding the ladder with his hands, and sustained burns to both his hands and his feet. The power lines were 28 ft 6 in. above the ground.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 26 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311662449 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |