Accident Summary Nr: 202500724 - Employee Falls Through Roof Opening and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 202500724 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 12/04/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31166243112/05/20074493713930Anchor Yacht Basin Inc

Abstract: On December 4, 2007, Employee #1 was working on a roof repairing a mechanical garage door opener. He stepped back and fell through a corrugated fiberglass cover over a roof opening used as a skylight. He fell approximately 22 ft and died.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, ROOF, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, FALL, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311662431 Fatality Other Managers and administrators, n.e.c