Accident Summary Nr: 202500708 - Employee injured when trackhoe overturns moving trench box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311377600 | 09/26/2007 | 1623 | 237110 | Gaines And Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 26, 2007, Employee #1, the foreman of a construction crew and a trained equipment operator, was using a Caterpillar trackhoe to lift a trench box out of an excavation. Having cleared the trench, he swung the box around over an open driving lane and over a chain-link fence adjacent to the property. He apparently swung the trench box too quickly and the load moved ahead of the bucket, causing the trackhoe to tip over onto its side. Employee #1's injuries did not require hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311377600 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |