Accident Summary Nr: 202500682 - Employee killed when caught under stream of hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311662373 | 11/01/2007 | 1711 | 238220 | Tbn Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 1, 2007, Employee #1 was installing insulation around pipes in the boiler room. He was standing approximately 10 ft in front of the valve cap on the hot water return when the pressure blew the cap off of the fitting. Employee #1 was struck by a stream of 185 degree F water that pinned him under the boiler. He died of injuries sustained in the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 20 | 200 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311662373 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |