Accident Summary Nr: 202500674 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311377675 | 10/25/2007 | 0783 | 561730 | The Davey Tree Expert Company |
Abstract: On October 25, 2007, Employee #1 was working from a bucket truck removing a tree using a chain saw. He made a back cut approximately 0.75-in. of the way through the tree without using a undercut or a notch. He had cut through most of the tree measuring 18-in. in diameter and 40 ft long. The tree was attached to two-0.375-in. steel slings both in a choker hitch. One of the slings came loose from the hook and the second sling snapped allowing the tree section to fall. Employee #1, still in the bucket, was struck and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311377675 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |