Accident Summary Nr: 202500666 - Drum Containing Antifreeze Explodes, Employee Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202500666 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 08/10/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31137759208/27/20074729488999Peter Pan Bus Lines, Inc

Abstract: On August 10, 2007, Employee #1 was using an oxy/acetylene cutting unit. He was cutting on a 55 gallon drum that had not been purged. The drum had contained a windshield washer/antifreeze solution, and it exploded. Employee #1 died of his injuries sustained from the explosion seventeen days later.

Keywords: EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311377592 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics