Accident Summary Nr: 202500666 - Drum Containing Antifreeze Explodes, Employee Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311377592 | 08/27/2007 | 4729 | 488999 | Peter Pan Bus Lines, Inc |
Abstract: On August 10, 2007, Employee #1 was using an oxy/acetylene cutting unit. He was cutting on a 55 gallon drum that had not been purged. The drum had contained a windshield washer/antifreeze solution, and it exploded. Employee #1 died of his injuries sustained from the explosion seventeen days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311377592 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |