Accident Summary Nr: 202500658 - Employee's Hip Is Fractured Jumpin from Crane

Accident Summary Nr: 202500658 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 04/18/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31070006704/18/20071611237310Corman Construction Incorporated

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on April 18, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a Terex HC-110 Lattice Boom Crane Serial Number AC3840. He was backing across a south bound lane and brought the 140 ft boom up. The boom overrode the boom-stops causing the boom to fall backwards over the cab. Employee #1 attempted to jump free, when the crane started to rock backwards. He struck one of the crawlers, fell to the ground, and fractured his hip.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BOOM, HIP, MOTOR VEHICLE, CRANE, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310700067 Hospitalized injury Fracture Crane and tower operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming for piers or pylons
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure