Accident Summary Nr: 202500633 - Employee Hits His Head from Falling Off While Painting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314139742 | 05/05/2010 | 1721 | 238320 | Jung Kang |
Abstract: On May 5, 2010, Employee #1 of Jung Kang, was painting the top of a beam of a wood framed canopy, while on top of it. Suddenly, the wood beam pulled away from the front end of the canopy, collapsing to the ground, causing the Employee #1 to fall approximately 10 to 12 ft. to the ground. Employee #1 struck his head on a central air conditioning unit, and sustained a concussion. Employee #1 was conscious when flown to Shock Trauma in Baltimore, where he was treated and released later that night.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314139742 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |