Accident Summary Nr: 202500609 - Employee sustains multiple strains from collapsing from a 3r
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314068701 | 02/16/2010 | 4959 | 561790 | Town Creek Landscaping & Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 16, 2010 Employee #1, a laborer at Town Creek Landscaping & Construction, Inc., was operating a skid steer loader to remove snow from the 3rd level of a parking garage, when a 45 foot by 45 foot section of the garage he was riding on collapsed onto the 2nd and 1st levels. The skid steer loader fell to the first floor of the parking garage, where it nose-dived onto a pile of snow. Employee #1 was wearing a seatbelt. Employee #1 sustained strains to both his arms, his shoulders, neck, back, and legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314068701 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Laborers, except construction |