Accident Summary Nr: 202500583 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Switchgear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314068693 | 02/04/2010 | 3613 | 335313 | Powercon Corporation |
Abstract: While Employee #1 applied spray paint on the top of switchgear, he stepped onto brown construction paper that covered an unguarded opening on the roof of the switchgear. Employee #1 fell 8 ft 4 in. through the opening to the concrete floor. He was transported to Baltimore Washington Medical, where he was treated for multiple unspecified fractures and lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314068693 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, sculptors, craft-artists & printmakers |