Accident Summary Nr: 202500559 - Two Employees Are Injured When Scaffold Topples Over

Accident Summary Nr: 202500559 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 09/10/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31363732409/10/20091721238320Bay Country Painters, Inc.

Abstract: On September 10, 2009, Employee #1 and #2 were painting while working from a mobile scaffold. The scaffold was 30-in. wide by 70 to 75-in. long, and was 11 ft 4 in. high. One employee was using a spray gun. The other employee spread the excess paint around using a backroller. As Employees #1 and #2 painted, the foreman moved the scaffold along the base of the wall as the work progressed. While the scaffold was being moved, its wheels encountered a Number 12 power cord. When the foreman pulled the scaffold over the cord, the scaffold leaned away from the wall then toppled over. Employees #1 and #2 were ejected onto the concrete floor. Employee # 1 sustained a fractured skull and a fractured elbow. Employee # 2 sustained a fractured L-1 vertebra. They were both hospitalized for treatment of their injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PAINT, SKULL, FALL, ELBOW, PAINTER, VERTEBRA, OVERTURN, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 23

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313637324 Hospitalized injury Concussion Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 313637324 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet