Accident Summary Nr: 202500559 - Two Employees Are Injured When Scaffold Topples Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313637324 | 09/10/2009 | 1721 | 238320 | Bay Country Painters, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 10, 2009, Employee #1 and #2 were painting while working from a mobile scaffold. The scaffold was 30-in. wide by 70 to 75-in. long, and was 11 ft 4 in. high. One employee was using a spray gun. The other employee spread the excess paint around using a backroller. As Employees #1 and #2 painted, the foreman moved the scaffold along the base of the wall as the work progressed. While the scaffold was being moved, its wheels encountered a Number 12 power cord. When the foreman pulled the scaffold over the cord, the scaffold leaned away from the wall then toppled over. Employees #1 and #2 were ejected onto the concrete floor. Employee # 1 sustained a fractured skull and a fractured elbow. Employee # 2 sustained a fractured L-1 vertebra. They were both hospitalized for treatment of their injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 23 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313637324 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 313637324 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |