Accident Summary Nr: 202500518 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312438716 | 07/30/2008 | 1751 | 238130 | Gary Thomas Dba Gary Thomas Construction Inc |
Abstract: On July 29, 2008, Employee #1 was installing architectural shingles on a hip style roof. He was not using any form of fall protection. He was injured when he fell from the main roof onto the garage roof, then rolled off and fell 14 ft to the ground below. He sustained a fractured left wrist and minor internal injuries. He was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 33 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312438716 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Roofers |