Accident: 202500500 - Employee Fractures Back In Fall From Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
312109184 | 03/13/2008 | 1751 | Edmar Raimundo Da Luz Dba Dimar Construction |
On March 13, 2008, an employee was reinforcing the roof sheathing while working from a 2-in by 6-in. by 12-ft plank supported within the trusses. While using a grinder to cut exposed nails protruding from the roof sheathing, the plank failed under his weight causing him to fall approximately 17 feet to concrete. The employee sustained a broken vertebrate. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a fractured back.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 33 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312109184 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | FallDist: FallHt:17 Cause: Interior carpentry FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |