Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202500500 - Employee Fractures Back In Fall From Roof

Accident: 202500500 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 03/13/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31210918403/13/20081751Edmar Raimundo Da Luz Dba Dimar Construction

On March 13, 2008, an employee was reinforcing the roof sheathing while working from a 2-in by 6-in. by 12-ft plank supported within the trusses. While using a grinder to cut exposed nails protruding from the roof sheathing, the plank failed under his weight causing him to fall approximately 17 feet to concrete. The employee sustained a broken vertebrate. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a fractured back.

Keywords: fracture, roof, carpenter, back, fall, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 33

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 312109184 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters FallDist:
FallHt:17
Cause: Interior carpentry
FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)