Accident Summary Nr: 202500492 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202500492 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 04/16/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31210922604/16/20081721238320Dm Coatings Inc

Abstract: On April 16, 2008, an employee was applying coal tar expoxy waterproofing to the inside of a newly constructed concrete chlorine tank located as a wastewater treatment plant. While exiting the tank, the employee was climbing one half of a 28-foot fiberglass extension ladder. The ladder kicked out from beneath the employee, causing him to fall approximately 8 feet to the concrete surface. The ladder was positioned on a wet floor which had been previously treated with the epoxy waterproofing. Additionally, the half of the extension ladder which was used neither lacked any slip resistant feet nor was it secured to prevent displacement. The employee suffered bruises as well as a fractured left shoulder, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHOULDER, LADDER, SLIP, FALL, WORK SURFACE, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312109226 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder