Accident Summary Nr: 202500476 - Employee's Calf Is Lacerated When Pantleg Becomes Entangled
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311831317 | 03/07/2008 | 0783 | 561730 | Beaver Tree Service Inc |
Abstract: On March 6, 2008, Employee #1 was inspecting the fertilizer tanks fluid level on the back of a flatbed stake body truck. As he stepped closer to the operation, his pant leg became entangled in an alternator that had an unguarded belt, pulley and fan. His leg was pulled in, causing a five inch laceration to his lower calf. He was not hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311831317 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Technicians, n.e.c. |