Accident Summary Nr: 202500468 - Employee Overturns Forklift, Injures Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 202500468 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 01/09/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31183123401/11/20082086312111Pepsi Bottling Ventures Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Yale model forklift while loading Pepsi product into tractor trailers. Employee #1 was in the process of making a sharp right hand turn while approaching stacks of pallets of Pepsi product. The forklift overturned on its left side, causing Employee #1's leg to become pinned between the floor and the forklifts overhead rollover protection. Employee #1 had not been wearing the forklifts equipped seat belt.

Keywords: PINNED, OVERHEAD PROTECTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, PALLET, SHARP TURN, TRACTOR TRAILER, LEG, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311831234 Hospitalized injury Fracture Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.