Accident Summary Nr: 202500443 - Employee Lacerates Hand, Amputates Finger While Using Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311734735 | 12/11/2007 | 8731 | 541710 | Heritage Breeders, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting 0.75-in. PVC pipe with a Ryobi, 10-in. table saw. Employee #1 had just finished cutting sections of PVC pipe for the construction of feed conversion cages used for chickens. Employee #1 had turned the saw off and was putting on his jacket when his left hand came in contact with the still turning, unguarded saw blade. Employee #1 suffered severe lacerations to his left hand including the amputation of his left ring finger above the middle knuckle and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311734735 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |