Accident Summary Nr: 202500427 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 09/07/2007
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 311334627 | 09/08/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Pizzagalli Construction Company |
Abstract:
On September 7, 2007, Employee #1 was using a Link-Belt Hydraulic Crawler Crane, model LS218H, PC#14-6090, serial #B6LI8-0227, to move a bundle of 2 in. by 4 in. lumber, along with some trash. After moving the load, he dismounted from the crane to collect his safety lines, but was startled when the crane's counterweight jumped. He returned to the cab and saw that the crane's 160 ft tall boom had fallen and struck a small brick building. The remaining sections of the boom then collapsed over the other side of the building and came to rest in a waste water treatment clarifier, crushing a catwalk which extended to its center. Employee #1 had apparently bumped into the boom's lever as he was exiting the crane, causing it to lock in the front (down) position. He acknowledged that this went against the employer's policy that equipment is to be turned off whenever it is left unattended, meaning whenever an employee leaves the seat.
Keywords:
HAND CONTROL, COLLAPSE, CRANE BOOM, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, MECH MAT HANDLING, UNMANNED, CRANE OPERATOR, CRANE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Sewer/water treatment plant |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
$20,000,000 and over |
1 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
311334627 |
|
|
|
|
Occupation not reported |