Accident Summary Nr: 202499711 - Employee's Foot Is Broken in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311799324 | 03/05/2008 | 1799 | 238320 | Radius Construction And Design Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working for a subcontractor at a one story concrete block building that was being renovated. The subcontractor was installing 14-foot metal studs on the exterior walls using a pump jack scaffold system approximately 10 feet 10 inches above the ground. Employee #1 was working at the end of the scaffold. Employee #1 fell. He sustained a broken foot. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311799324 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |