Accident Summary Nr: 202499455 - Two employees suffer leg injuries in same-level fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202499455 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 12/19/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31179918312/19/20071541236210Bearing Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On December 19, 2007, Employees #1 and #2, and a foreman-coworker, were hooking up a dri-prime pump to piping already on the ground. An excavator had moved the pump into place and the foreman then used the excavator to make small adjustments in the pump's position so the workers could attach the pump to the piping using a 90-degree fitting. The foreman left the cab of the excavator to help with connecting the pump. Realizing that he needed to reposition the pump again, he climbed back on the excavator to make the adjustment. As he entered the vehicle, he inadvertently hooked his coat over top of the left-right control. After getting to his seat, the foreman pushed the safety release down. This caused his coat to exert pressure on the control, moving the excavator to the right before he was ready. He immediately pulled the safety lever back up to stop the excavator. When the excavator moved to the right it swung the pump into the piping on the ground. This caused the piping to shift, knocking both Employees #1 and #2 off their feet. They sustained minor sprains to their feet and ankles, for which theu were treated and released.

Keywords: CONTROL LEVER, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, EXCAVATOR, FALL, MECH MAT HANDLING, PIPE, STRUCK BY, SPRAIN, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311799183 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile
2 311799183 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet