Accident Summary Nr: 202499448 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold cable snaps

Accident Summary Nr: 202499448 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 11/08/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31169049911/08/20071771238990All States Construction Co Inc

Abstract: On November 8, 2007, Employee #1 was using a single point suspension scaffold. He had raised it to a height of approximately 90 ft when he heard a grinding sound in the motor. Employee #1 was attempting to bump past the grinding sound when the wire rope snapped and the scaffold fell to the pavement. Employee #1 sustained facial injuries, for which he was hospitalized. He was wearing a personal fall arrest system, which saved him from being killed or from suffering more serious injuries. The wire rope had pre-existing damage, but it had not been inspected prior to use.

Keywords: SINGLE-PT SUSP SCAFF, WIRE ROPE, WORK RULES, BROKEN CABLE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 20 220

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311690499 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 90 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold