Accident Summary Nr: 202499430 - Employee Is Injured in Tractor Roll-Over

Accident Summary Nr: 202499430 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 10/30/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31156786110/30/20077997713910River Run Development Associates, Llc

Abstract: On October 30, 2007, Employee #1, a superintendent of a golf course, was using a Kubota L4200 tractor with a front end loader to backfill a retaining wall that was built by the golf course maintenance employees. Employee #1 was approaching the wall to dump another bucket of stone when the tractor started to roll to the right side. The tractor continued to roll, throwing Employee #1 approximately 8.5 ft. to the ground. The tractor landed back on its tires, next to a townhome under construction. The tractor was equipped with a factory installed Roll-Over Protective System (ROPS) and an operable seatbelt. Employee #1 was not wearing the seatbelt at the time of the accident, and was hospitalized with a fracture.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, ROLL-OVER, ROPS, SEAT BELT, TRACTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311567861 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, n.e.c.