Accident Summary Nr: 202499422 - Employee injured when struck by falling truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311567812 | 09/24/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | Silvicley Tavares Silva |
Abstract: On September 24, 2007, Employee #1 and coworkers were installing permanent bracing on 63 wood trusses that they had set earlier that same day. The 60 ft long trusses each weighed 546 lb. The workers later stated that they heard a crack on the south end of the building and suddenly the trusses started to fall. Employee #1, who was located on the north end of the building, was struck by one of the trusses and suffered injuries, for which he was hospitalized. The other workers refused medical treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 17 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311567812 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |