Accident Summary Nr: 202499349 - Employee Is Not Injure in Fall from Truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312533169 | 11/26/2008 | 1751 | 238130 | Sandra Arevalo |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a wood wall top plate area of an attached garage during a truss installation operation. A gust of wind caused Employee #1 to lose his balance, and he fell approximately 12 feet and 4 inches onto compacted soil. According to the supervisor, the company did not have a fall protection program and Employee #1 was not wearing a personal fall arrest system. Employee #1 was transported to a nearby hospital, was examined and released without any apparent injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312533169 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |