Accident Summary Nr: 202499323 - Employee Amputates Thumb While Operating Jointer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311826085 | 03/26/2008 | 2449 | 321920 | Brooks Barrel Company Inc |
Abstract: On March 26, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a vertical jointer that was cutting the bevel on both sides of a wooden barrel stave. He was placing the wooden stave, 4 to 5 inches wide, against a rotating vertical wheel that was approximately 1.5 inches thick and 42 inches in diameter with blades attached approximately 12 inches apart. The wheel and blades were rotating at approximately 875 revolutions per minute, and the blades protruded on an angle of approximately 0.25 inch from the surface of the wheel. A foot pedal mechanism and Employee #1's hand was used to hold the stave steady and apply downward and inward pressure toward the rotating blade. While conducting the operation, Employee #2 was working at the adjacent station which had a jam in the machine that cuts the stave to the proper length. Employee #2 was trying to clear the jam and continue production. Employee #1 stated that he felt the bench he was sitting on move, and he looked to see what was happening when he felt the jointer blade hit his thumb. Contact with the blade amputated Employee #1's thumb below the thumbnail.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311826085 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shaping and joining machine operators |