Accident Summary Nr: 202498796 - Employee injured in fall while disconnecting scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 202498796 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 06/26/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31130428106/26/20071761238170Jerry'S Siding And Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: On June 26, 2007, Employee #1 was disconnecting a pump jack scaffold post from roof when he fell 32 ft to ground. He sustained injuries but did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: ROOF, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311304281 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof