Accident: 202498762 - Employee Killed When Struck By Backing Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
311304356 | 07/30/2007 | 1611 | Rummel, Klepper, & Kahl, Llp |
On July 7, 2007, Employee #1, a technical inspector for a state-sponsored highway administration project, was standing beside a lane being paved, directing the paver control at an interchange. A water truck was backing up in the same lane and it struck Employee #1. He was transported to the hospital, where he died as a result of his injuries on July 28, 2007. The water truck was backing up without a ground guide.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311304356 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction inspectors | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Bituminous concrete placement FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |