Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202498762 - Employee Killed When Struck By Backing Truck

Accident: 202498762 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 07/07/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31130435607/30/20071611Rummel, Klepper, & Kahl, Llp

On July 7, 2007, Employee #1, a technical inspector for a state-sponsored highway administration project, was standing beside a lane being paved, directing the paver control at an interchange. A water truck was backing up in the same lane and it struck Employee #1. He was transported to the hospital, where he died as a result of his injuries on July 28, 2007. The water truck was backing up without a ground guide.

Keywords: back-up alarm, tank truck, highway, signalman, work rules, construction, struck by, run over, backing up, road paving
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 311304356 Fatality Fracture Construction inspectors FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Bituminous concrete placement
FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons