Accident Summary Nr: 202498721 - Employee Is Injured When Wind Blows Him Off Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310947601 | 03/23/2007 | 1751 | 238350 | Luis Mejia Carpentry |
Abstract: On March 22, 2007, Employee #1 was working 14 ft above ground from a ladder applying insulation to the corner of a residence. A gust of wind caused him to lose his balance and fall. He landed on the back of his shoulders and neck sustaining a cervical spine strain and a mild concussion. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 48 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310947601 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |