Accident Summary Nr: 202498721 - Employee Is Injured When Wind Blows Him Off Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202498721 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 03/22/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31094760103/23/20071751238350Luis Mejia Carpentry

Abstract: On March 22, 2007, Employee #1 was working 14 ft above ground from a ladder applying insulation to the corner of a residence. A gust of wind caused him to lose his balance and fall. He landed on the back of his shoulders and neck sustaining a cervical spine strain and a mild concussion. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: HEAD, HIGH WIND, SHOULDER, SPINE, LADDER, FALL, NECK, CONCUSSION, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 48

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310947601 Hospitalized injury Concussion Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder