Accident Summary Nr: 202498705 - Employee Falls from Elevation, Sustains Minor Injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 202498705 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 04/24/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31103037304/24/20071629237990Daniel G. Schuster, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was disassembling a concrete form for a vertical column which had the rebar already in position. Employee #1 climbed the column while tied off to one of the anchor points with a retractable braking line attached to a full body harness. Employee #1 proceeded to disconnect the former braces, and when one fell, it released the portion where Employee #1 had tied off. It began to fall pulling him off the structure. Employee #1 fell approximately 20 ft to the ground sustaining serious, but not permanent contusions, sprains, and abrasions. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, BRACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TIE-OFF
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 5 65

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311030373 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Forming for piers or pylons
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold