Accident Summary Nr: 202498705 - Employee Falls from Elevation, Sustains Minor Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311030373 | 04/24/2007 | 1629 | 237990 | Daniel G. Schuster, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was disassembling a concrete form for a vertical column which had the rebar already in position. Employee #1 climbed the column while tied off to one of the anchor points with a retractable braking line attached to a full body harness. Employee #1 proceeded to disconnect the former braces, and when one fell, it released the portion where Employee #1 had tied off. It began to fall pulling him off the structure. Employee #1 fell approximately 20 ft to the ground sustaining serious, but not permanent contusions, sprains, and abrasions. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 5 | 65 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311030373 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |