Accident Summary Nr: 202498614 - Employee Breaks Arm While Riding Aerial Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 202498614 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 09/12/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31141052609/12/20070783561730Home Farm & Inbetween, Llc

Abstract: An employee was working in an aerial lift cutting off the top of the tree in preparation to cut the tree down completely. He was approximately 26 ft above the compacted soil. The employee attempted to reposition the machine, and has he performed this operation the wheel of the lift rode up the stump area of the tree. When the wheel rode up the stump all the weight was then shifted to the rear of the machine causing it to start tipping backwards. The employee rode the machine almost all the way down before jumping out of the bucket. Emergency Medical Services was called and the employee was transported to the Hospital where he underwent surgery for two broken arms and a dislocated eye socket. He was released on Tuesday September 18, 2007.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TREE FELLING, TREE, ARM, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311410526 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Laborers, except construction