Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202498176 - Employee Struck By Industrial Lawn Mower When It Rolled Over

Accident: 202498176 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 07/21/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31237541307/21/20087992Oakmont Green Inc

On July 21, 2008, Employee #1, a groundskeeper for a golf course, was mowing the level top of a tee when the three wheeled industrial mower he was using became stuck while turning near the bank side of the elevated tee. Employee #1 got off the mower on the bank side to see why the mower was stuck. The mower tipped over the bank and rolled over Employee #1 and down the bank. Employee #1 received multiple bruises over various areas of his body, but had no broken bones and was not hospitalized.

Keywords: maintenance, roll-over, lawn mower, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 312375413 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Recreation workers