Accident Summary Nr: 202498127 - Employee Is Injured in Electrical Arc Blast
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311886196 | 04/15/2008 | 1794 | 238910 | Ardent Company, Llc |
Abstract: On April 14, 2008, an employee was working in a excavation, and the bucket of the track-hoe contacted a 500 volt main. The arc blast blew him about 6 feet from where he was working. The employee received cuts and bruises but was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311886196 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |