Accident Summary Nr: 202498119 - Employee Is Killed by Fall While Cleaning Chimney
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311734842 | 02/25/2008 | 7349 | 561790 | Chimney Sweeps Of Sherwood Forest, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 20, 2008, Employee #1 was attempting to clean a house chimney. According to the Coroner's report, Employee #1 sustained impact injuries to the head and neck. Based on the chimney sweep process and the home owner interview, Employee #1 did walk across two sections of the house roof to gain access to the chimney top. Employee #1 was equipped with only one ladder to gain access to the porch roof and primary roof levels, with the final destination being the roof peak. A section of aluminum ladder was observed secured to the main roof of the house with hooks that overlapped the peak of the roof. Employee #1 had used a 12-foot section of ladder to access the porch roof from the ground. He then had to pull that section up onto the porch roof and set it up to access the ladder on the main roof. The section of ladder Employee #1 used to access the porch roof was also lying on the ground along with the cleaning equipment he had used to clean the flu. There where no witnesses to Employee #1 falling. It is not known if Employee #1 was climbing the section of ladder while accessing the main roof from the porch or if he fell while setting the ladder up to access the main roof. The minimum height Employee #1 could have fallen would be approximately 15 feet. (The ground slopped away from the end of the porch were the employee was found) The metal sloped porch roof was snow covered. Neither a personal fall arrest system nor guard rails were used. Employee #1 was working alone which was against company policy, which states that two people are required on these worksites. The home owner even told Employee #1 to come back if it was not safe. The cause of death was head and neck injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311734842 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |