Accident Summary Nr: 202498093 - Employee injured in fall while dismantling scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 202498093 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 01/05/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31173480001/07/20081741238140Bragunier Masony Contractors Inc

Abstract: On January 5, 2008, Employee #1 was dismantling a fabricated frame scaffold system. He was working on the third level and had moved two planks into position to be lowered to the ground by a rough terrain fork lift. While moving another plank into position he walked on the unsupported cantilevered ends of the planks and fell 20 ft, striking several crossbraces before landing on the compacted earth. Employee #1 sustained fractured ribs, a fractured arm, and internal injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, WALKING ON PLANK, CONSTRUCTION, RIB, FALL, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311734800 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold