Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202498085 - Employee Fall from Roof and Sustains Multiple Fractures
Accident Summary Nr: 202498085 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 02/22/2007
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 310900618 | 02/22/2007 | 1761 | 238990 | Tri-County Roofing & Sheet Metal, Inc. |
Abstract:
Employee #1 was operating a Power broom to push the stones and pebbles on the roof to make way for the other roofers to install the new roof. An employee had previously removed construction tools out of the way. Employee #1 engaged the sweeper which kicked backwards throwing him off balance. Employee #1 held on to the machine to regain his balance but the broom kept moving backwards causing Employee #1 and the machine to fall off the roof. Employee #1 suffered a broken femur, crushed left ankle, dislocated left shoulder, and a broken pelvis. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Keywords:
ROOF, BROOM, FALL, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
Under $50,000 |
2 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
310900618 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Roofers |